Privacy & Cookies

Who I am (Data Controller)

I am a self-employed trainer and consultant providing services primarily to public bodies and other businesses. I am based at my home in South London. I can be contacted via my contact form or by telephone on 07799 654509. I am registered with the Information Commissioner and you can consult my entry at ico.org.uk (registration number ZA071135).

What personal data I collect and why

My services are primarily ‘business-to-business’. I collect personal data (name, email address, contact telephone number, work address) from those who contact me enquiring about my services. I will only use this data to correspond with prospective or current clients, and for accounting purposes (invoicing, complying with audit requirements). Where my contract is with you, it is necessary for me to handle this information for me to agree terms with you and to deliver the service to you. I also have a legitimate interest as a business in being able to operate – I cannot provide quotes, deliver services to you, or collect payment for those services, without handling your personal data.

If you contact me with a non-business enquiry, we both have a legitimate interest in me processing your data so that I can respond to you. Without handling your data I am unable to respond.

I regularly deliver training for third party training providers. If you have questions about how data is collected in relation to external training courses, you should check the privacy notice of the provider you booked your training through, or contact them directly.

The FOIMan website is built with WordPress, and is hosted by 34SP (https://www.34sp.com). The site uses standard WordPress services to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site and how long they spend on a given page. I do this to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help me to improve it. I do not make, and do not allow WordPress to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website.

If you subscribe to my blog, you are consenting to your data being processed to send you updates. I only ask for your email address if you wish to subscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in emails you receive from WordPress. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

How long is personal data stored?

Enquiries by email or letter will be retained for a maximum of 3 years after the end of the financial year in which it was received before being deleted. Where necessary for accounting purposes, basic information about those who order services from me will be retained for 7 years after the end of the financial year in which they last used my services.

Where you have subscribed to blogposts, your email address will be retained until you unsubscribe.

Who has access to the data?

I am a one-man band – I have no employees so the only person with direct access to personal data I store is me. I won’t share your details with third parties unless you ask me to or am I legally obliged to.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other sites, for which I am not responsible. This notice does not apply to other sites, so when you visit them, you may wish to read their privacy notices.

Cookies

I use WordPress to keep track of how many people visit the site, and a little bit about how they get to me (eg what search terms resulted in you finding your way to me). In order to collect these statistics, WordPress places “cookies” (small text files used to see if you’ve visited me before, for instance) on your computer, mobile phone or whatever device you use.

WordPress is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs the FOIMan website. It uses a cookie when logging in and out which is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so for most people it is not set at all. User data is all anonymous.

If you leave a comment on a blog post, then a cookie may be stored to ‘remember’ your details for the next time you post (should you choose the “remember me” option).

You can change your browser settings manually to block cookies from being placed on your device, and also to clear cookies that have already been placed there. You may find this website useful if you want to know more: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your rights

I have no wish to use your data in a way that you would not approve of. If you have any concerns at all, please do let me know so that I can put things right. In any case, you have rights in law as follow, subject to some exceptions:

  • to request a copy of information held about you;
  • to have inaccurate data corrected;
  • to have data about you erased;
  • to place a restriction on the processing of your data;
  • to object to me processing your data;
  • to request that your data is transferred on (data portability).

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, or have any concerns about my use of your data, please contact me via the contact page. If this means that I am unable to provide a service you have requested I will let you know. If you are dissatisfied with my response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Fax: 01625 524 510

 

This page was last updated on 4 April 2018.